Marketwatch.Com - Info marketwatch.com

marketwatch.com receives about 368,500 unique visitors and 810,700 (2.20 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $6,991.81/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $4,125,635.06. According to Alexa Traffic Rank marketwatch.com is ranked number 1,200 in the world and 0.0737% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Monmouth Junction, NJ, 08852, United States and links to network IP address 205.203.139.53. This server supports HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.
SEMrush
SEMrush

How popular is marketwatch.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
368,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
11,055,000
Daily Pageviews:
810,700 (2.20 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
1,200 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0737% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 66.1%67.3%367
Canada 4.2%3.8%696
United Kingdom 2.7%2.4%1745
India 2.5%1.6%3835
China 1.9%1.2%7915
Singapore 1.7%1.3%432
Japan 1.5%1.4%5933
Australia 1.5%1.4%1238
Germany 1.2%1.5%4233
Spain 1.2%2.0%2243
Taiwan 0.9%0.8%1837
Korea, Republic of 0.8%0.7%2854
Hong Kong 0.8%0.7%1048
France 0.8%0.8%5314
Netherlands 0.6%0.7%1913
Italy 0.5%0.4%6311

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
marke***ch.com
95.37%82.76%1.97
bigcharts.marke***ch.com
4.48%16.08%8.16
id.marke***ch.com
0.77%0.45%1.4
blogs.marke***ch.com
0.44%0.20%1.0
secure.marke***ch.com
0.41%0.23%1.3
ei.marke***ch.com
0.29%0.13%1.1
s.marke***ch.com
0.13%0.06%1
OTHER
0%0.08%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush marketwatch.com
Domain:
  marketwatch.com
Rank:
  173
Organic Keywords:
  2,092,229
Organic Traffic:
  13,367,696
Organic Cost:
  $32,681,749.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  93
Page Authority:
  67
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
36,216
Total Backlinks:
  14,001,637
Follow Links:
  11,308,712
Nofollow Links:
  2,692,925
Referring Domains:
  71,415
Referring IPs:
  60,281

How socially engaged is marketwatch.com?

Facebook:
  41,577
Google +:
  348,248
Linkedin:
  13,477
Stumbles:
  3,553
Buffer:
  222
Pins:
  0

How much marketwatch.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$6,991.81
Monthly Revenue:
$209,754.30
Yearly Revenue:
$2,552,010.65
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 545,601$6,258.04
Canada 30,807$215.95
United Kingdom 19,457$121.22
Australia 11,350$85.46
Germany 12,161$58.74
Japan 11,350$36.32
Singapore 10,539$31.51
France 6,486$30.48
China 9,728$30.06
Netherlands 5,675$28.89
India 12,971$20.75
Hong Kong 5,675$19.58
Spain 16,214$18.00
Korea, Republic of 5,675$13.17
Taiwan 6,486$12.32
Italy 3,243$11.32

How much money do marketwatch.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,271.97
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$38,159.02
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$464,268.07
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
130,255
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
3,907,655
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
47,543,137
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 98,208$1,126.45
Canada 7,702$53.99
United Kingdom 3,113$19.39
Australia 2,270$17.09
Germany 3,527$17.03
Singapore 3,056$9.14
India 3,632$5.81
Netherlands 965$4.91
China 1,265$3.91
Spain 3,081$3.42
France 713$3.35
Taiwan 1,038$1.97
Hong Kong 567$1.96
Italy 551$1.92
Japan 340$1.09
Korea, Republic of 227$0.53

How much is marketwatch.com worth?

Website Value:
$4,125,635.06

Where is marketwatch.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
205.203.139.53
ASN:
AS7105 
ISP:
Dow Jones & Company, Inc. 
Server Location:
Monmouth Junction
NJ
08852
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 205.203.139.53

How fast does marketwatch.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1593 ms) 55 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 977.1KiB (95% reduction).

Compressing and resizing http://mansion-global-app.s3.amazonaws.com/article-images/2016/01/87ParkPool.jpg could save ***3.6KiB (99% reduction).
Compressing and resizing http://s.marke***ch.com/public/resources/MWimages/MW-DV166_cliff__ZQ_20150925152717.jpg could save 88.1KiB (97% reduction).
Compressing and resizing http://s.marke***ch.com/public/resources/MWimages/MW-CV852_AA_100_ZQ_20141007145828.jpg could save ***.7KiB (96% reduction).
Compressing and resizing http://s.marke***ch.com/public/resources/MWimages/MW-EC944_Shangh_ZQ_20160108170512.jpg could save 48.3KiB (95% reduction).
Compressing and resizing http://s.marke***ch.com/public/resources/MWimages/MW-EC982_AW_aud_ZQ_20160110182335.jpg could save 42.4KiB (96% reduction).
Compressing and resizing http://s.marke***ch.com/public/resources/MWimages/MW-ED039_chart_ZQ_20160111114453.jpg could save 34.2KiB (96% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/edx/RUBICON-300x250-2.jpg could save 914B (3% reduction).

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 3 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://mw1.wsj.net/MW5/Content/js/jquery-1.9.1.min.js
http://mw2.wsj.net/MW5/Content/js/jquery.cookie.js
http://segment-data.zqtk.net/dowjones-d8s23j?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.marke***ch.com/m/
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://mw4.wsj.net/MW5/content/m/css/reset.css
http://mw3.wsj.net/MW5/content/m/css/main.css?v=5

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://ei.marke***ch.com//Multimedia/2015/10/07/Photos/MD/MW-DV957_brewst_20151007122048_MD.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://ei.marke***ch.com//Multimedia/2015/12/10/Photos/MD/MW-EA973_oil_bl_20151210124148_MD.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://mansion-global-app.s3.amazonaws.com/article-images/2016/01/87ParkPool.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://mw1.wsj.net/MW5/Content/js/jquery-1.9.1.min.js (expiration not specified)
http://mw2.wsj.net/MW5/Content/js/jquery.cookie.js (expiration not specified)
http://mw2.wsj.net/MW5/content/js/s_code.js (expiration not specified)
http://mw2.wsj.net/MW5/content/m/images/icon_menu.svg (expiration not specified)
http://mw3.wsj.net/MW5/content/m/images/icon_search.svg (expiration not specified)
http://mw4.wsj.net/MW5/content/m/css/reset.css (expiration not specified)
http://mw4.wsj.net/MW5/content/m/images/icon_arrow.svg (expiration not specified)
http://mw4.wsj.net/MW5/content/m/images/marke***ch.svg (expiration not specified)
https://secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/static/psa/edx/RUBICON-300x250-2.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://gum.criteo.com/sync?c=2&r=2&j=rp_onUserIdLoaded_329538_15 (60 minutes)
http://ads.rubiconproject.com/ad/9673.js (104.4 minutes)
http://segment-data.zqtk.net/dowjones-d8s23j?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.marke***ch.com/m/ (3 hours)
http://js.moatads.com/dowjones8650224/moatad.js (6.1 hours)

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://marke***ch.com/
http://www.marke***ch.com/
http://www.marke***ch.com/m/

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.38 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 6.4KiB (58% reduction).

Compressing http://mw4.wsj.net/MW5/content/m/images/marke***ch.svg could save 5KiB (61% reduction).
Compressing http://mw2.wsj.net/MW5/content/m/images/icon_menu.svg could save 714B (52% reduction).
Compressing http://mw3.wsj.net/MW5/content/m/images/icon_search.svg could save 634B (45% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://www.mar…ink=TDheader_1">Taxes</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.mar…k=TDviewmore_1">View More</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.5KiB (3% reduction).

Minifying http://mw2.wsj.net/MW5/content/js/s_code.js could save 865B (7% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://js.moatads.com/dowjones8650224/moatad.js could save 645B (2% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  91
Vendor reliability:
  91
Privacy:
  91
Child safety:
  92

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

marketwatch.com supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: accounts.dowjones.com
Organization:
Location:
Issuer: Symantec Class 3 ECC 256 bit SSL CA - G2
Valid from: Sep 20 00:00:00 2017 GMT
Valid until: Sep 11 23:59:59 2018 GMT
Authority:
Keysize:

Verify HTTP/2 Support

marketwatch.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Business/News and Media
Investing/News and Media
Personal Finance/Investing

What sites are related to marketwatch.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Server: Kestrel
X-Machine: aa8d2210c8d27
Expires: Wed, 09 Aug 2017 02:47:04 GMT
Cache-Control: max-age=0, no-cache, no-store
Pragma: no-cache
Date: Wed, 09 Aug 2017 02:47:04 GMT
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: mw_loc=%7B%22country%22%3A%22US%22%2C%22region%22%3A%22IL%22%2C%22city%22%3A%22CHICAGO%22%2C%22county%22%3A%5B%22COOK%22%5D%2C%22continent%22%3A%22NA%22%7D; expires=Tue, 15 Aug 2017 23:59:59 GMT; domain=.marke***ch.com; path=/
Set-Cookie: seenads=0; expires=Wed, 09 Aug 2017 23:59:59 GMT; domain=.marke***ch.com; path=/

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
19 years 28 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.corporatedomains.com...
Domain Name: marke***ch.com
Registry Domain ID: 2273867_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Registrar URL: www.cscprotectsbrands.com
Updated Date: 2016-12-04T21:27:39Z
Creation Date: 1997-07-31T04:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2018-07-30T04:00:00Z
Registrar: CSC CORPORATE DOMAINS, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8887802723
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Administrator
Registrant Organization: Dow Jones & Company, Inc.
Registrant Street: PO Box 300
Registrant City: Princeton
Registrant State/Province: NJ
Registrant Postal Code: 08543
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.6095204000
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.6095209090
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Administrator
Admin Organization: Dow Jones & Company, Inc.
Admin Street: PO Box 300
Admin City: Princeton
Admin State/Province: NJ
Admin Postal Code: 08543
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.6095204000
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.6095209090
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Administrator
Tech Organization: Dow Jones & Company, Inc.
Tech Street: PO Box 300
Tech City: Princeton
Tech State/Province: NJ
Tech Postal Code: 08543
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.6095204000
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.6095209090
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns-450.awsdns-56.com
Name Server: ns-705.awsdns-24.net
Name Server: ns-1291.awsdns-33.org
Name Server: ns-1588.awsdns-06.co.uk
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-12-04T21:27:39Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Corporation Service Company(c) (CSC) The Trusted Partner of More than 50% of the 100 Best Global Brands.

Contact us to learn more about our enterprise solutions for Global Domain Name Registration and Management, Trademark Research and Watching, Brand, Logo and Auction Monitoring, as well SSL Certificate Services and DNS Hosting.

NOTICE: You are not authorized to access or query our WHOIS database through the use of high-volume, automated, electronic processes or for the purpose or purposes of using the data in any manner that violates these terms of use. The Data in the CSC WHOIS database is provided by CSC for information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or related to a domain name registration record. CSC does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree to abide by the following terms of use: you agree that you may use this Data only for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, e-mail, telephone, or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to CSC (or its computer systems). CSC reserves the right to terminate your access to the WHOIS database in its sole discretion for any violations by you of these terms of use. CSC reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

Register your domain name at http://www.cscglobal.com
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: MARKE***CH.COM
Registry Domain ID: 2273867_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Registrar URL: http://www.cscglobal.com/global/web/csc/digital-brand-services.html
Updated Date: 2015-11-12T14:34:35Z
Creation Date: 1997-07-31T04:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2018-07-30T04:00:00Z
Registrar: CSC Corporate Domains, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: 8887802723
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Name Server: NS-1291.AWSDNS-33.ORG
Name Server: NS-1588.AWSDNS-06.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-450.AWSDNS-56.COM
Name Server: NS-705.AWSDNS-24.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-08-09T02:47:10Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 34 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Recently Analyzed Sites

spielehacken.com
48 secs
minimeteorologe.de
50 secs
jra-odds.jp
52 secs
jpmorganam.com.hk
1 min
spieleaffe.org
1 min
jpop4u.com
1 min
acciona.com.au
2 mins
spiel-tac.de
2 mins
acciona.com
3 mins
spieglerusa.com
3 mins

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
marketwatch.com widget